Development of the next-generation simulation system for cardiovascular circulatory function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKAGAWA Eiki  Osaka University, 知的資産部, 室長 (40416219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE Hwangsung  国立循環器病センター, 人工臓器部, 特任研究員 (10463275)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOMMA Akihiko  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20287428)
OHNUMA Kentarou  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 人工臓器部, 流動研究員 (50527992)
SUMIKURA Hirohito  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 人工臓器部, 流動研究員 (20433998)
FUJII Yutaka  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 心臓機能生理部, 流動研究員 (20589303)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシミュレータ / 流体工学 / 循環器 / シミュレーション工学 / 流本工学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
In this study, the newly circulation simulator which reproduce blood flow and blood pressure wave forms was developed. This circulation simulator was composed of the pulsatile pump using closed chamber which mimics the left ventricle, the closed chamber which mimics compliance of aorta, the control valve which mimics resistance of peripheral, and the pipeline connected by fitting ferrule reservoir which mimics left atrium. It was suggested that a wide range of circulatory states such as failure and healthy heart may be reproduced under conditions of children and adults, because blood flow wave form can be obtained by using this simulator.