Research on autonomous decentralized control for generation systems including renewable energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Eiichi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (10124538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30214779)
HARA Ryoichi  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80361872)
TOYAMA Atsushi  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60142783)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords新エネルギー / 発電 / 自律分散 / 制御システム / 周波数制御 / 電圧制御 / モデル化 / ロバスト
Research Abstract
Renewable energy such as wind power and solar power generates electric power intermittently and therefore requires backup generation or batteries. This research aims to develop the optimal control system for electric power supply including renewable energy based generators. For that purpose, system frequency control which maintains the real power balance between supply and demand was reviewed. The authors proposed a framework for dispersed local generators to contribute toward the frequency control and verified it with computer simulations. System voltage control system to maintain the reactive power balance on each node was also reviewed. The cooperative control method of conventional equipment and up-to-date one was proposed and verified.