Design of high efficiency hydrogen generator based on a stand-alone wind farm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Junji  Kitami Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (40171897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Rion  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60301975)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords風力発電 / 電気分解 / 水素製造 / 独立系統 / 可変速風力発電機 / フライホィール運転 / フライホイール運転
Research Abstract
In this project, a new system to produce hydrogen from wind generator output has been designed, which is constructed as a stand-alone system without being connected to a power grid. Three types of wind generators, i.e., constant speed generator, doubly fed induction generator and permanent magnet synchronous generator, are considered, and hydrogen production system, which is composed of each type of wind generator, electrolyzer and battery system and controlled cooperatively to each other, is established and analyzed.