Non-contacting surface resistivity tester using phi-type electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Toshiyuki  Yamagata University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10282237)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表面抵抗率 / 静電気拡散性 / 静電気対策 / 非接触測定 / コロナ帯電 / 表面電位測定 / 表面電位 / 表面抵抗測定 / φ型構造電極 / 非接触表面抵抗測定
Research Abstract
Non-contacting surface resistivity tester has been developed using phi type corona electrode. The tester includes corona charger partly charge up the test material and surface charge sensor to obtain the motion of the surface charge. The equivalent circuit including the sensor and the test material indicates the relationship between the surface resistivity and the time variation of the surface potential. Experimental results shows the measurement of the surface potential and induction current can predict the surface resistivity for 10^6~10^9Ω and 10^9~10^<12>Ω, respectively.