The study of the generating and affecting of the high electric field by the radiating of the electromagnetic wave for the cancer treatment method using the ultrashort pulsed high electric field
Project/Area Number |
20560258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMITANI Yasushi Yamagata University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10323172)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | がん治療 / 細胞 / 核 / アポトーシス / 超短パルス高電界 / パルス電磁波 / 癌 |
Research Abstract |
This work focuses on the design of a compact high power pulsed electromagnetic wave generator using a nanosecond pulsed power generator to apply a high-intensity electric field for a cancer treatment. A SF6 gas gap switch and pulse compression circuit were used in the L-C inversion circuit to obtain a pulsed high voltage with a high frequency element. The peak electric field intensity of 50 kV/cm that is effective for the cancer treatment has been able to be generated at the focal point by the pulsed electromagnetic wave generator. This is the first case in the world that the electric field of the electromagnetic wave was measured by an optical method. As with the directly applying of the electric field, the electromagnetic wave can treat the cancer because the electric field of the electromagnetic wave affected the cells.