Magnetic Device Development for High Quality Power Supply, Taking into Account the Non-Linear Loss Distribution in the Core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAOTOME Hideo  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50261938)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフェライト / 鉄損 / 電源 / 電磁界解析 / 非線形
Research Abstract
To develop high quality power supply, we have to overcome some difficulties. Magnetic devices such as inductors and transformers are key devices for the development. To apply magnetic devices more actively to power supplies, we have to study their physical performance deeply. In this study, the magnetic properties of ferrite, used for the core of magnetic devices, are clarified and the physical model describing the properties has been developed.