Study of Optimization Design of HTS Power Transmission Cable Based on AC Loss Minimization
Project/Area Number |
20560261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUI Satoshi Niigata University, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70293199)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OGAWA Jun 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60377182)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 電気エネルギー工学 / 高温超伝導送電ケーブル |
Research Abstract |
In this study, an electric measurement method of AC losses in multi-layer spiral cables was developed. The measurement method was applied to measure the AC loss in the 4-layer spiral cable with 2-layer shield conductor made by Bi-2223 HTS tapes. The measured data were compared with the numerically calculated AC losses and the good agreement was confirmed. Several short model cables made by Y-123 HTS tapes were fabricated by changing tape-to-tape gap width and number of tapes. The AC losses in these short model cables were measured and compared with the numerical data. It is confirmed that the measured AC loss dependences on tape-to-tape gap width and tape numbers were clearly explained by the numerical model. Based on the numerical model, the relationship between the AC loss in the multilayer cable made by Y-123 HTS tapes and the cable geometrical parameters were systematically investigated. Among this study, the useful knowledge for the AC reduction was obtained.