Research on Coordinate Voltage control Method Using LRT/SVR and SVC
Project/Area Number |
20560263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Yasuhiro University of Fukui, 理工学術院, 教授 (40257209)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 分散型電源 / 配電系統 / 電圧制御 / 太陽光発電 / 電力系統工学 / 次世代電圧制御 / LRT / SVR / SVC / STATCOM |
Research Abstract |
The penetration of distributed generator such as PV systems causes voltage fluctuation and wide voltage gap between voltage rise and voltage drop. These influence occurs exceedance of the proper voltage range in distribution network connected with PV systems. In order to resolve the exceedance of the proper voltage range based on the voltage gap and fluctuation, the author proposed a coordinated voltage control method by LRT, SVR and STATCOM. The proposed method has two functions ; the first function (voltage gap reducing function) is to reduce the voltage gap by centralizing control of LRT and SVR, and the other (voltage smoothing function) is to smooth rapid voltage change by autonomous control of STATCOM.