Optimum design of hybrid vehicle drive train and drive control of AC servo motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAITOH Haruo  Gifu University, 工学部, 教授 (00324278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Hiroki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90273119)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsハイブリッド自動車 / ドライブトレイン / ACサーボモータ / ドライブ制御法モデル規範適応制御 / 埋込型永久磁石モータ / モデル規範適応制御 / 最高効率動作点 / ドライブトレーン / 磁束弱め制御 / IPM / SRM
Research Abstract
A new torque control for interior-permanent magnet motors (IPM) has been established for hybrid-vehicle drive applications. Especially in a high speed operating region, a flux weakening control has been established on the basis of feedback control. The validity has been confirmed by simulation and experiment. The nonlinear problem of reluctance torque is, therefore, vital to the motors as well. The table is made in the factory before delivery. The task is very costly.
The MRAC-based control cannot directly control torque. A straightforward solution might be brought with direct detection of generated torque in an on-line manner.