Reseach on Low-Voltage Solid-State Circuit Breaker with Current-Limitation Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOKOMIZU Yasunobu  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50230652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Toshiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90126904)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電気機器 / 大電流限流遮断 / 大電流 / 遮断 / パワー半導体 / 限流 / 低圧直流給電
Research Abstract
The present research deals with a low-voltage DC (Direct Current) solid-state circuit breaker utilizing the switching function of a power semi-conductor device. An IGBT (Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistor) was employed. In consideration of a dependence of a corrector-emitter resistance on a gate-emitter voltage, circuit configuration of circuit-breaker components was contrived to achieve limiting and breaking operations of the direct current. The model IGBT-type DC circuit breaker was constructed to perform the current-breaking experiment. The experimental results demonstrated that the model circuit-breaker successfully interrupts the current of the 10-80 A under the source voltage of DC 120 V. The results also verified that adjustment of the time constant τ_<GE> in the gate circuit allows control of the interrupting time t_<int>. A thyristor was also discussed to construct the low-voltage DC circuit breaker.