Project/Area Number |
20560267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Takashi Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60225042)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アブレーション / パルスプラズマ / 材料プロセス / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / PTFE / 薄膜 / フッ化ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / プロセス応用 / 炭素 / フッ素 |
Research Abstract |
Thin amorphous carbon films are deposited on silicon substrates by exposure to pulsed plasmas where the feed gas is mainly generated from the ablation of an insulator. An electrothermal pulsed plasma thruster is used as the pulsed plasma for the ablation of the insulator, and the material of the insulator rod is polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE). X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy is used in order to understand the elemental compositions of the deposited films. The measured spectra show that the fraction of fluorine F1s is larger than that of carbon C1s. In Raman spectra, two, very broad overlapping bands, which are attributed to the G (graphite) and D (disorder) peaks, are clearly observed. The maximum hardness measured by a nanoindenter is about 7 GPa. Therefore, the films should be regarded as fluorinated DLC films.