Study on full superconductivity and enlargement of output power of high temperature superconductor squirrel-cage induction/synch-ronous generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Taketsune  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30303861)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 発電機 / かご形誘導機 / 同期回転 / 風力発電 / 可変速運転 / ビスマス系高温超伝導 / 全超伝導化 / かご型誘導機 / 同期運転 / 過負荷耐量 / 直流き電 / 誘導回転 / 同期発電
Research Abstract
In this study, performance improvement of induction/synchronous machine for generator application, which has been proposed by representative researcher, was studied based on analysis and experiment. Firstly, the hybrid double-cage windings for the continuous operation from room temperature was proposed, and then enlargement of the output power was realized. Further, the high efficiency synchronous generation was succeeded and fully superconducting machine was realized.