Development of a high performance multi-degree of freedom actuator applied to a robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Katsuhiro  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (00403139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Yoshihiro  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20144735)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多自由度アクチュエータ / 電磁アクチュエータ / ロボットアーム / 関節アクチュエータ / 電磁場解析 / 動作解析 / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
In this study, a new small-sized 3-DOF joint actuator with high torque and wide-angle and a feedback control method using two image sensors were developed. I secured enough performance for the deployment to a humanoid robot arm and found high positioning precision by the combination with zero point sensing method using the Hall element. Furthermore, I developed the advanced dynamic analysis method for the actuator employing the three-dimensional finite element method and found that it was effective in optimal design through the comparison with the measurement on a prototype.