Development of pulsed-discharge sterilizer of ballast sea water on board
Project/Area Number |
20560271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Noriyuki Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (30156450)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 海洋環境 / バラスト / 海水 / 殺菌 / 衝撃波 / パルスアーク放電 / 環境保全 / 環境技術 / 導電率 / バラスト水 |
Research Abstract |
In order to investigate the required information on the development of pulsed-discharge sterilizer of ballast sea water on board, some experimental works were conducted. A pulsed power source that can cause a high-current pulsed-arc discharge in sea water with high conductivity. Characteristics of the arc voltages and currents are illustrated and discussed in terms of experimental parameters such a charging voltage, conductivity of solution, and so on. Spatial distribution of pressures of the shock-wave caused by the arc-discharge is also demonstrated and discussed. Based on the experimental data on the sterilizing experiments of E-coli and pressure distribution mentioned above, both advantage and disadvantage of the electrical sterilizing method are discussed.