Conduction-cooled superconducting coil using high-thermal conduction plastic having negative thermal expansion coefficient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Tomoaki  Sophia University, 理工学部, 教授 (30245790)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Kazuya  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00407339)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電気機器 / 超伝導コイル / 安定性 / ダイニーマ
Research Abstract
This work is that increase of stability in superconducting coils using the Dyneema fiber reinforced plastic (DFRP) as a coil bobbin material. Aluminum nitride (AlN) has been widely used as the heat-sink material. AlN is so hard and brittle ; it is difficult to do cutting and drilling. Hence, we proposed DFRP as the heat-sink material, and demonstrated DFRP was useful. And we decreased mechanical loss by use of DFRP, because DFRP expanded with cool down.