An application of method of numerical electromagnetic field computation to lightning surge analysis of Tokyo Sky Tree tower
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shohei  Toyo University, 理工学部, 教授 (80103571)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords雷サージ / 電磁界解析 / 放送タワー / モーメント法 / FDTD法 / 高構造物 / 誘導電圧 / FDTD
Research Abstract
We studied surge characteristics of Tokyo Tower and Tokyo Sky Tree, which is a height of the world's top as a broadcast tower, by numerical simulation and scale model experiment. Since Tokyo Sky Tree is a pencil style tower, surge voltage at the top of the steel tower itself becomes higher than the Tokyo tower. However, surge overvoltage induced on the distribution line in the tower is suppressed because of more metal structural conductors used than Tokyo Tower. Therefore, lightning protection in Tokyo Sky Tree can be based on the conventional guidelines except arresters of double maximum energy capacity than Tokyo Tower.