Development of a New Alternator Using the Magnetic Modulation Due to MB Rotors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Tadashi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (60247434)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAMARU Yasunori  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00139750)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords回転機 / 発電機 / モータ / 自動車 / オルタネータ / ブラシレス回転機 / ブラシレス / リラクタンスロータ
Research Abstract
In this study, a new type of alternator was developed that has an AC field winding on the stator. A mathematical model was derived to provide a theoretical understanding of its operation, and the results were verified through experiments. As a result, the developed alternator was found to be effective to increase the output power at a low-speed region.