Study on Accurate and Efficient Simulation Methods of Power Conversion Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KATO Toshiji  Doshisha University, 理工学部, 教授 (40148375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kaoru  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60343662)
Research Collaborator FUJIWARA Yoshihiro  同志社大学, 工学研究科, 学生(当時)
KUMIKI Yudai  同志社大学, 工学研究科, 学生(当時)
KAGAWA Daisuke  同志社大学, 工学研究科, 学生(当時)
MIYAKE Hiroki  同志社大学, 工学研究科, 学生(当時)
OKUDA Daisuke  同志社大学, 工学研究科, 学生(当時)
ESAKI Sana  同志社大学, 工学研究科, 学生(当時)
KOGA Fumiaki  同志社大学, 工学研究科, 学生(当時)
HIGASHIYAMA Koji  同志社大学, 工学研究科, 学生(当時)
TERANISHI Yasuhiro  同志社大学, 工学研究科, 学生(当時)
YAMANE Masashi  同志社大学, 工学研究科, 学生
MUKAIYAMA Naoki  同志社大学, 工学研究科, 学生
YOSHIDA Keisuke  同志社大学, 工学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシミュレーション / マルチレートシステム / 電力変換システム / 包絡追跡法 / 周期定常解析法 / 低次元モデル / 誘導機の固定子巻線故障診断 / 並列処理 / 周波数温度依存特性モデル
Research Abstract
This study developed accurate and efficient simulation methods of power conversion systems. It consists of two processes ; one is the modeling process and the other is the simulation process. For the former, a reduced-order model synthesis method is developed and it extracts a lumped parameter equivalent circuit for a frequency-dependent complex component with a given degree of freedom. It has a special feature that it can synthesize the circuit only with the positive values of elements. It is validated experimentally by PE system modeling examples. For the latter, a circuit partitioning method and a steady-state periodic analysis method are developed and they can analyze a PE system accurately and efficiently. They can analyze the system faster by applying the proposed parallel algorithms. The simulated examples are validated experimentally.