Effects of Carbon Dioxide Content on an Abnormal Fall in Atmospheric Outside-dielectric Strength of High-voltage Power Equipment
Project/Area Number |
20560283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIJIMA Kiyoto Fukuoka University, 工学部, 教授 (40117205)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 地球温暖化 / 微量炭酸ガス / 火花放電特性 / 絶縁耐力低下 / 放電メカニズム / 気体温度 / 分光診断 / コロナ放電 |
Research Abstract |
The present study has be investigated the effects of the small amount gases such as CO_2 H_2O composed air on the electric insulation performance with the non-uniform electric field gap at atmospheric pressure. The kind of applied voltage is a dc voltage with positive or negative polarity and an ac voltage in consideration of the dc and ac power transmissions. From the present results, the sparkover voltage in CO_2 and room air gas mixtures was found decreasing drastically below the half of that in room air when rising to about 0.2% with extremely little CO_2 density.