Feasible study on quench back with high-resistive sheets between turns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
IMAGAWA Shinsaku  National Institute for Fusion Science, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (10232604)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超伝導マグネット / 電気絶縁 / クエンチ保護
Research Abstract
External dump resistors are usually adopted for quench protection of superconducting magnets. The higher voltage at shut-off is a problem in the larger magnets. Therefore, DC magnets, in which turn-to-turn insulation is replaced by conductive sheets, is proposed. Its availability for quench protection by internal-dump, which is called 'quench back', is investigated. The resistivities of the candidates such as Al_2O_3 with TiC, SiC, and epoxy resins with conductive filler are measured at low temperatures. Their values are acceptable, but the contact resistance between them and conductors must be improved for the actual use. The possible application of this method to large-scale magnets was examined with an analysis code for the coil temperatures at the current shut-off.