Synthesis of flat and large-area porous silicon films by photoetching and their application to devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Sadao  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10202631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Toshihiro  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90451715)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多孔質Si / 陽極化成 / 光エッチング / 蛍光体 / LED / ポーラス / 多孔質
Research Abstract
The main results obtained in this study were :
(1) Strong yellowish emission was observed when porous silicon (PSi) is formed under Xe light illumination and in the HF/KIO_3 mixed solution. (2) Injection-type light-emitting porous silicon diode was obtained by using PSi layer synthesized in an HF/I_2 mixed solution under Xe light illumination. (3) The photo-oxidation occurs under light illumination at various wavelengths. (4) The anodic PSi layers formed in HF/MnO_2 mixed solution showed light emission in the green spectral region at room temperature. (5) There are two different emission mechanisms in the PSi layers that are based on the quantum-confinement effect and the phonon-related effect. (6) K_2SiF_6:Mn^<4+> red phosphors were synthesized from Si wafer and silica glasses in HF/KMnO_4 mixed solutions. (7) K_2SiF_6:Mn^<2+> yellow phosphor was synthesized from Si wafer in HF/K_2Cr_2O_7 mixed solution. (8) A Ag_2CrO_4/HF/H_2O etchant system was developed for fabricating vertically well-aligned Si nanowire arrays.