A study on the origin of localized states in Si thin films by photothermal bending spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Norimitsu  Gifu University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70293545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONOMURA Shuichi  岐阜大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80164721)
NATSUHARA Hironori  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (30444334)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電気・電子材料 / 物性実験
Research Abstract
The origin of an optical absorption observed at 1.4eV by photothermal bending spectroscopy in Si thin films prepared near the transition region of deposition conditions from amorphous Si to crystalline phase has been studied. From experimental results that the absorption decreases by light illumination, it is concluded that the origin of the absorption could be Si crystallites with a grain size under 4nm.