Development of dopant concentration measurement technique for next-generation devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigeyasu  Nagoya University, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (70217032)
Research Collaborator DEGUCHI Masashi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科
KUSHIDA Takuya  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科
NIWA Tatsushi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords作成・評価技術 / 電子顕微鏡 / 半導体 / 電子線誘起電流 / p-n接合 / PN接合
Research Abstract
For cross-sectional observations using p-n junction samples, the width of the depletion region decreased as the thickness decreases. This is due to the reduced diffusion length. But for regions thinner than about 0.1μm, the EBIC signal intensity starts to decrease quickly as the sample thickness decreases, and disappears. This is probably due to a presence of a surface depletion region. Cross-sectional samples on which Schottky contact was placed were also analyzed. It was shown that dopant distribution can be reproduced with accuracy better than 10nm from the EBIC current.