Studies on organic solar cell using carbon nanotube as a core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SOGA Tetsuo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学研究科, 教授 (20197007)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機太陽電池 / カーボンナノチューブ / 有機薄膜太陽電池
Research Abstract
Organic solar cells have attracted attention as a cheap solar cell instead of Si-based ones. But the high resistance of organic materials is a problem to get a high efficiency. The purpose of this research is the improvement of organic solar cell by using a highly conducting carbon nanotube as a core. It was found that the short circuit current of TiO_2-based solar cell is increased by the increase of amount of adsorbed dye, resulting in the improvement of solar cell efficiency. The solar cell efficiency was degraded by introducing carbon nanotube in the active layer with bulk heterojunction, but was increased by adding carbon nanotube in the hole transporting layer or layer-structure organic solar cell.