Studies on Plasmon-assisted magneto-optical effects and device application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hironaga  Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (30271000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Mitsuteru  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (90159997)
BARYSHEV Alexander  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 特任准教授 (70402667)
KIM Jooyoung  豊橋技術科学大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (20409048)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁気光学効果 / プラズモン共鳴 / ナノ粒子 / 周期構造 / ファラデー効果 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 磁性ガーネット / Au粒子 / Ag-Au合金粒子 / 近接場光学顕微鏡 / Auナノ粒子 / 磁性ガーネットBi:YIG / 複合膜 / ファラデー回転 / 電子線露光装置 / Niドット構造 / カー回転
Research Abstract
We investigated composite structures for enhancement of magneto-optical effects assisted with surface plasmon resonance. In composite films of magnetic garnet with Au nanaoparticles formed by a repetitive formation method that changes size and number density, Faraday rotation angle was enhanced 20 times larger than that of the native garnet film at wavelength of exciting surface plasmon resonance. In composite films with Ag-Au alloy nanoparticles, enhanced Faraday rotations were obtained at the short wavelength side. A scanning near-field optical microscope was developed to obtain structural and optical information in nano-scale.