Improvement of insulator/ Germanium interface by surface passivation for high-mobility Ge based transistor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANASHIMA Takeshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (30283732)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords作成・評価技術 / 量子化学計算 / 表面 / Ge / 分子軌道計算 / 表面・界面物性 / High-k / 表面反応 / 表面処理 / 硫化アンモニウム / 作製・評価技術 / HCl
Research Abstract
Germanium has been attracting much attention for high-performance ULSI, because it has higher electron and hole mobilities than Si. However, Ge-based MIS transistors still have the problems such as a high interface state density. So, the passivation of the Ge surface has been studied to reduce the interface state density. The theoretical analysis was carried out to search for alternative terminal materials on the Ge surface, and the passivation effects have been characterized experimentally. As a result, it is shown that F, Cl and S treatments can reduce the interface state density.