Study on nitride-based semiconductor photonic devices with nano-imprint technique
Project/Area Number |
20560302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NAOI Yoshiki The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (90253228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Shiro 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20135411)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 薄膜・量子構造 / ナノインプリント / 発光ダイオード / 窒化物 |
Research Abstract |
We have studied on the development and the improvement of device performance of nitride-based semiconductor photonic devices by using nano-imprint lithography technique. We have experimentally confirmed the diffraction effects for the sample with surface periodic structure on GaN surface fabricated by nano-imprint lithography technique. We fabricated the photodetector with this structure, and investigated the fundamental characteristics for the device. We also studied for the LED devices with the periodic structure on the surface and the interface between the GaN and the substrate, and investigated the effects on output light power and the directivility.