Surface modification of nanomaterial using pulsed power and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IMASAKA Kiminobu  Kyushu University, 工学部, 准教授 (40264072)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUEHIRO Junya  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (70206382)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパルスパワー / ストリーマ放電 / 水溶化 / カーボンナノチューブ / ラジカル / ナノマテリアル / 表面改質 / 伸展速度 / ポリビニルアルコール / 複合材料 / pH / カルボキシレートイオン
Research Abstract
Efficiency of water-solubilization of carbon nanotubes (CNT) using pulsed power technology was investigated. The efficiency depended on the pH and conductivity of the suspension. The CNTs were highly solubilized by a streamer discharge in under the basic condition of suspension and those effectively enhanced the streamer discharge phenomenon. Application of the water-solubilized CNTs to composite material was also performed.