Research on optimum design and reapplicability of superconducting level sensor for liquid hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAJIKAWA Kazuhiro  Kyushu University, 超伝導システム科学研究センター, 准教授 (10294894)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords液体水素 / 超伝導式液位センサ / ニホウ化マグネシウム / 最適設計 / 数値解析 / 複合超伝導体 / 熱的安定性 / 最小伝播電流 / 二ホウ化マグネシウム
Research Abstract
The numerical code to reproduce the experimental results carried out previously was established, and the superconducting level sensors for liquid hydrogen composed of MgB_2 wires with different sheath materials were designed optimally. A superconducting level sensor with a conventional structure was also fabricated using an MgB_2 wire with SUS/Fe sheath, and its operations were tested and evaluated in both liquid helium and liquid hydrogen. Furthermore, a new structure of superconducting level sensor for liquid hydrogen was proposed, and its operation was validated by numerical simulation.