Project/Area Number |
20560310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Oyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Natsuki Oyama National College of Technology, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (60149911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤重 昌生 小山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 助教 (70218999)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 熱電効果 / パーコレーション現象 / 強相関エレクトロニクス / 電子・電気材料 / 環境技術 |
Research Abstract |
As a study of developing new thermoelectric materials, we have derived a simple but effective method for analyzing thermoelectric properties S(T) by shedding a light on the percolation (PC) phenomenon in ceramic systems. Experimentally, S(T) data in rare-earth element systems are analyzed in terms of our method and estimated a PC index Γ defined originally, revealing that the behavior of Γ is similar to that of the power factor P being used conventionally, which indicates that our method is effective for exploring new thermoelectric materials. Theoretically, we have proposed that the thermoelectric performance could be improved by modeling a two-band semiconductor.