Development of 3D real time space charge measurement microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUMA Masumi  Matsue National College of Technology, 電気工学科, 教授 (70228930)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords空間電荷 / 3次元 / 高速測定 / 高電圧 / 絶縁材料 / 超音波 / パルス静電応力法 / 3次元計測 / 短時間測定
Research Abstract
Real time space charge measurement systems are also required to observe the localized space charge distribution in insulating materials. Since the space charge behavior is generally transient, a real time measurement system will be also required in the two or three dimensional (2D or 3D) space charge measurement systems. However, a multi-sensor 2D PEA system has been developed ; the number of sensors is limited by A/D converter channel, because the cost of A/D converter is expensive. An improved 2D space charge measurement system in lateral and thickness direction for transient space charge has been developed using the sensor array and semiconductor analog switch unit in the PEA method.