Enhancement of performance in PIT-processed MgB_2 superconducting tapes by chemical solution process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroki  National Institute for Materials Science, 超伝導材料センター, 主幹研究員 (80354306)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電子 / 電気材料工学 / 二硼化マグネシウム / 超伝導線材 / 結晶粒間結合 / 溶液処理 / 炭素置換 / パウダー・イン・チューブ法
Research Abstract
The parameters of temperature and concentration of organic acid solutions with which filling MgB_2 powder is treated for powder-in-tube (PIT)-processed tapes were investigated. With increasing the concentration, the improvement in critical current density (Jc) property of tapes is enhanced. On the other hand, the Jc improvement is smaller at high temperature. The use of MgB_2-xCx powder as filling powder deteriorates the Jc property of tapes because unreacted carbon acts as weak coupling. We have also established an alternative preparation route for MgB_2 using B source except high-quality amorphous B on which US export controls are imposed.