Fundamental study for charge-density-wave soliton devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Katsuhiko  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (60301933)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電荷密度波 / ソリトン / 電子デバイス / トポロジカル欠陥 / 非局所伝導 / o-TaS3 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 低温物性 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Research Abstract
Fundamental study for charge-density-wave devices which exploit macroscopic quantum states was conducted. Experiments were performed on non-local transport phenomena of bulk samples and fabrication technique of nanocrystal electrodes. A new type of non-local transport phenomenon was found in the charge-density-wave state of quasi-one-dimensional conductor o-TaS3. This is explained in terms of motion of topological defects.