A study on novel photonic devices based on magneto photonic crystal with absolute photonic bandgap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUHIDE Tsuji  Kitami Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (70285518)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶 / 磁気光学効果 / 有限要素法 / トポロジー最適化 / 光導波路デバイス / 完全PBG / 光導波路デバイ
Research Abstract
In this study, in order to realize ultra compact photonic circuit devices, photonic crystal waveguides with absolute photonic bandgap, which can support both TE and TM waves, are proposed. In these waveguides, single mode propagation is realized for both TE and TM waves. Using these waveguides and magneto photonic materials, nonreciprocal photonic crystal devices are investigated. Furthermore, the optimization method for magneto photonic crystal waveguides is also developed and photonic circulator is designed utilizing it.