High speed magnetic recording in semiconductor/ferromagnetic thin films by optically-aligned spin injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  Yamagata University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00260456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 信幸  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50396587)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INABA Nobuyuki  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50396587)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 磁気記録 / 磁気緩和係数 / スピン輸送係数 / 強磁性共鳴測定 / 磁気光学カー効果測定 / Fe/GaAs / RFマグネトロンスパッタリング / Fe / GaAs / スピンエレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
We have investigated Fe thin films on GaAs, which will be of great importance in the future magnetic devices. We have show epitaxial Fe(001) films can be fabricated on GaAs(001) by conventional RF magnetron sputtering. The magnetic properties of the films were close to those of bulk single-crystal Fe, and the damping coefficient・, which represents magnetic dynamics, estimated from FMR measurements was 0.003.