Study on fabrication technology of high-density silicon nanocrystals and its application to photonics elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HANAIZUMI Osamu  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80183911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Kenta  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40396651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Masahito  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (40354948)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシリコン / ナノ結晶 / イオン注入 / 発光 / フォトニック結晶 / 光デバイス / ナノ結晶シリコン / 紫外発光
Research Abstract
We observed ultraviolet (UV)-light emission from Si-ion-implanted fused-silica substrates under an implanting condition different from our previous work. A single UV-light photoluminescence (PL) peak has been achieved. The implantation energy was 80 keV, with the implantation dose 2 x 10^<17> ions/cm^2. The Si-ion-implanted samples were annealed in ambient air at 1100, 1150, 1200, and 1250℃ for 25 min. UV-PL spectra having peaks around a wavelength of 370 nm were observed from all samples at room temperature under excitation using a He-Cd laser (・=325 nm). The maximum intensity was observed after annealing at 1250℃, and the longer wavelength PL peak around 800 nm observed from the samples annealed at 1100 and 1150℃ disappeared by annealing above 1200℃. We have successfully obtained only the UV-light emission peaks by selecting the proper annealing temperatures. UV-light emitting materials are expected to be useful as light sources for next-generation optical-disk systems whose data densities are higher than Blu-ray Disc systems.