Project/Area Number |
20560318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
BERNARD Gelloz Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学府, 特任助教 (40343157)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | シリコンナノ結晶 / 量子サイズ効果 / 青色発光 / 燐光 / エネルギー転移 / フォトルミネセンス / 発光量子効率 / 表面パッシベーション / エレクトロルミネッセンス / エネルギー伝達 / 表而パッシベーション |
Research Abstract |
To enhance the luminescence characteristics, quantum-sized nanosilicon have been studied along with the optoelectronic functioning. Major results are summarized as follows. (1) Tuning of luminescence band : By appropriate combination of high pressure water vapor annealing and rapid thermal oxidation, the PL emission was successfully tuned from red to blue without affect on both the efficiency and the stability. (2) Finding of blue phosphorescence : It was found that obtained blue emission exhibits phosphorescence with a significantly long decay time. By spectrometric analyses of temperature dependence and polarization memory, transition model between discrete energy levels has been proposed. (3) Photonic functionality : In nanosilicon materials doped with dye molecules, rare earth elements, and conducting polymers, photonic functions such as a significant luminescence enhancement by the internal energy transfer was confirmed.