Realization of the isotropic negative refractive index materials and optical super lenses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
FUJII Masafumi  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (60361945)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords波動利用工学 / 負性屈折率媒質 / 応用光学 / フォトニック結晶 / ナノ材料 / シミュレーション工学 / 電子デバイス・機器
Research Abstract
For the realization of the negative refractive index materials in the optical region with the semi-periodical arrays of metal nano-spheres, optical forces have been analyzed under the illumination of infrared light. The property of electron plasma oscillation(localized surface plasmon) and the mechanical effects have been clarified on the metal nano-spheres. In addition, the realization of the negative refractive index in optical region has been confirmed by the semi-periodical structures in microwave experiments.