Development of continuously frequency tunable Gyrotron for effective radiation source in the submillimeter wavelength range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Isamu  University of Fukui, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (90214014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDEHARA Toshitaka  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (80020197)
SAITO Teruo  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (80143163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATEMATSU Yoshinori  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 准教授 (50261756)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ波・ミリ波 / サブミリ波領域 / ジャイロトロン / 高出力光源 / 連続周波数可変 / 光源の開発 / 高周波ジャイロトロン / DNP-NMR測定 / 蛋白質の構造解析 / ミリ波 / サブミリ波 / 高出力 / 光源
Research Abstract
The gyrotron with a long cavity continues to produce output radiation in the wide range of magnetic fields from 4.9 T to 5.2 T, and continuous frequency tuning in 6 GHz interval from 134 GHz to 140 GHz can be realized. Similiar type gyrotron in the submillimeter wavelength range was fabricated using a 15 T superconductive magnet. This gyrotron produced an output power larger than 10 W in the wide continously frequency range from 394.65 GHz to 396.27 GHz.