Programmable optically reconfigurable gate array and its writer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Minoru  Shizuoka University, 工学部, 准教授 (30325576)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsFPGA / 再構成可能LSI / 光情報処理 / 光インタコネクション / 光再構成 / ホログラムメモリ
Research Abstract
Recently, optically reconfigurable gate arrays (ORGAs), which consist of a gate array VLSI, a holographic memory, and a laser array, have been developed to achieve huge virtual gate counts that vastly surpass those of currently available VLSIs. By exploiting the large storage capacity of a holographic memory, a VLSI with more than 1 tera-gate count will be producible. However, compared with current field programmable gate arrays (FPGAs), conventional ORGAs have one important shortcoming : they cannot be reprogrammed after fabrication. To reprogram ORGAs, a holographic memory must be disassembled from its ORGA package, then reprogrammed outside of the ORGA package using a holographic memory writer. It must then be implemented onto the ORGA package with high precision techniques beyond that which can be provided by manual assembly. Therefore, to improve that shortcoming, this research has demonstrated the world's first programmable ORGA architecture with no disassembly and its writer system.