Development of a simulation model for electrostatic atomization process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Fumikazu  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 講師 (80304012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Katsuhiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00403139)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微細プロセス技術 / ナノ / 静電霧化 / 粒子法 / テイラーコーン / ナノサイズ微粒子 / 有限要素法 / 流体・電場連成解析
Research Abstract
This study proposes an analysis method of negative ion by electrostatic atomization. Because theelectrostatic atomization includes large deformation of a drop of water, it is difficult to analyze withconventional fluid analysis methods such as the finite differences method (FDM), the finite elementmethod (FEM) and so on. In this method, electrostatic field equation is coupled with Navier-Stokesequation of a drop of water, employing the moving particle semi-implicit (MPS) method and FEM. Thevalidity of the method is verified through the measurement. Comparing the calculated results with the measured results, the effectiveness of this method was confirmed.