Study on wide-area inorganic electroluminescence devices driven by current injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ICHINO Kunio  Tottori University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90263483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMI Koutoku  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90243378)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光デバイス・光回路 / 薄膜蛍光体 / エレクトロルミネッセンス / ZnS / 蛍光体薄膜 / p型伝導
Research Abstract
In order to fabricate wide-area inorganic electroluminescence devices driven by current injection, effective carrier injection structures and improvement of the emission layer have been studied. For the former, although effective carrier injection structures are not actually realized, positive results have been obtained in doping single-crystal ZnS with N-acceptor and silver for the realization of homo-pn-junction. For the latter, optical properties of poly-crystal ZnS doped with copper have been improved by co-doping of aluminum.