Project/Area Number |
20560329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
JIA Hongting 九州大学, 日本エジプト科学技術連携センター, 准教授 (60315223)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 電磁結晶 / 周期構造 / アンテナ / 指向性 / 利得 / 格子和 / 散乱行列 / ノイズ / 増幅器 / インダクタ / RFIC / 小型アンテナ / 電波散乱 / マイクロ波CT / 不均一誘電体 / 高性能アンテナ / 異方性 |
Research Abstract |
This research has proposed an analytical method to analyze electromagnetic crystals composed of ferrite material with anisotropic magnetic permeability and normal materials or metals. Many kinds of electromagnetic crystals with different structures have been investigated. Next, we have given many radiation results from line current source sandwiched by two electromagnetic crystals. The radiation patterns and gains can be controlled by the bias-dc magnetic filed. Next, when an antenna is in electromagnetic crystal, the current distribution on this antenna is affected by the two crystals. We have proposed a novel approach to formulate the radiation from a striate antenna placed in two pieces of two-dimensional electromagnetic crystals. All the electromagnetic fields may be expressed using Green functions, which are derived by the spectral domain approach based on reflected matrices and transmitted matrices. The distribution of electric currents may be calculated by a moment method, and the currents may be calculated by a moment method, and the currents are also transformed into an infinite periodic array of linearly phased dipole in the spectral domain. The radiated fields are expressed by a finite integral and this integral in far-zone can be calculated by a method of steepest descent without performing this integration. Next, we have proposed a new method for analyzing two-dimensional electromagnetic crystals composed of differential material cylinders using lattice sums technique and isolated T-matrices solution. The new approach has improved the computing accuracy than the traditional methods', and then, this method can solve many electromagnetic crystal problems which are difficult for the traditional methods.