Study on Liquid Crystal Hybrid Type of Millimeter-wave Controlling Devices by Using Coplanar Waveguide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NOSE Toshiaki  Akita Prefectural University, システム科学技術部, 教授 (00180745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Michinori  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (90325944)
ITO Ryouta  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助手 (20433146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOZOKIDO Tatsuo  富山大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00261149)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / ミリ波 / 液晶 / コプレーナ線路 / マイクロストリップ線路 / ミリ波位相変調器 / 屈折率測定 / 位相変調器 / CPW基板 / 共振効果
Research Abstract
Millimeter wave (MMW) liquid crystal phase shifter is investigated focusing on the advantage of integration easiness in the coplanar waveguide (CPW), which is well known as an excellent planar type of circuit for the super high frequency electro-magnetic waves. It is empirically confirmed that the liquid crystal (LC) material integration phase shifter can easily be obtained by introducing a sandwich cell structure which is commonly used in many LC device applications. After the optimization of upper electrode structure, dielectric substrate and so on, the phase shifting properties are improved up to about 50GHz.