Study on nanocrystalline silicon planar cathodes with low emission divergence and narrow electron energy spread
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMAWAKI Hidetaka  八戸工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80241587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Hidenori  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (90144055)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微小冷陰極 / トンネル電子放射 / エミッションプロファイル / エネルギー分析 / シリコン微結晶 / 真空ナノエレクトロニクス / トンネル放射 / 平面型冷陰極
Research Abstract
We investigated emission uniformity from the planar cathodes based on nc-Si prepared by pulsed Nd : YAG laser ablation. Distributions of electron emission showed strong dependence on thin metal morphology. The emission occurred at limited parts of the emission area for the cathode with discontinuous metal and the whole for the cathode with continuous metal due to series resistance effects. Continuity and conductivity of thin metal film are important for uniform and high directional emission from the planar cathodes.