Reconfigurable optical add/drop multiplexer with a function of optical reamplification, retiming and reshaping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Kazuhiko  Sophia University, 理工学部, 教授 (90222041)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光デバイス / 光回路 / 波長スイッチ / 光増幅器 / 量子ドット / アレイ導波路 / 有機金属気相成長
Research Abstract
Wavelength selective switch using refractive index variation in the QW structure and semiconductor optical amplifier using QDs structure have studied to realize the reconfigurable optical add/drop multiplexer with a function of optical reamplification, retiming and reshaping. We have fabricated the wavelength switch that can demultiplex the wavelength and switch the output port. Fundamental wavelength switching has shown using refractive index change in the QW structure. We have successfully demonstrated the strain control of the QDs using double-cap procedure, and have obtained the QDs LED more than 400nm spectrum width by the control of QDs height and strain of buffer layer.