Study on large capacity optical data storage
Project/Area Number |
20560336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Manabu Tokyo University of Science, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40339130)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 記憶 / 記録 / ホログラム / メモリ / 記録システム / 再生専用 / 多重記録 |
Research Abstract |
To achieve the holographics memory of the playback-only type, the phase multivalued record method to use the pit pattern with different depth was examined. Because the multiplicity had not improved in a past ROM method, the method to record multivalued newly in the direction of the pit depth was examined. It was clarified to be able to make eight steps for the direction of depth by using the electron beam cutting technology about the sample making. The phase diversity and the homodyne detection were simulated about the reproduction simulation. The phase was confirmed and it was confirmed to be able to reproduce the separation by eight values. The accuracy of the experiment and the simulation will be improved in addition in the future, and the improvement of storage capacity is aimed at.