properties of hybrid recording by a near-field antenna and a pulse magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Katsuji  Nihon University, 理工学部, 教授 (20221442)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Akiyoshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60059962)
TSUKAMOTO Arata  日本大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30318365)
ASHIZAWA Yoshito  日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (10453911)
TAKAHASHI Shingo  秋田県産業技術総合センター, 秋田県高度技術研究所, 上席研究員 (70370228)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords憶・記録 / 近接場光 / データストレージ / 磁気記録 / 熱工学 / マイクロナノデバイス / 電子・デバイス機器 / ストレージ / 熱アシスト磁気記録 / 表面プラズモン / 微細加工 / 近接場光アンテナ / 近接場アンテナ
Research Abstract
Hybrid recording was investigated by simulations and experiments. Relations between a near-field plasmon antenna and a recording medium on electrical intensity and temperature distributions were simulated. Plasmon antennas and recording media for thermally assisted magnetic recording were fabricated, and hybrid recording was demonstrated using the antennas and media by our proposed evaluation method.