Numerical technique for the analysis of the coupling of the mechanical and electrical equations in time domain and spectral domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURODA Michiko  Tokyo University of Technology, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (70225308)
Research Collaborator SHAFRIA Sahrani  University Malaysia Sarawak, Lecturer
IWAMTSU Hiroshi  日本大学, 博士研究員
MANOS Tentzeris  Georgia Institute of Technology, Professor
BINGHU Piao  電気通信大学, 産学官連携センター, 客員教授・ファームフロー代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords波動利用工学 / 電磁界振動連成解析 / 回転運動 / 相対性理論 / 重合格子法 / ローレンツ変換 / FDTD法 / カーボンナノチューブ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 移動境界適合座標系 / 可変機能RF MEMS / 設計解析支援 / 電磁界振動連解析 / 可変機能MEMS / 相体性理論
Research Abstract
Overset grid generation method combined with FDTD method is proposed to the analysis of the EM field around a rotation body. Lorentz transformation is combined to the analysis to comprise with the higher velocity values. The results are compared with the theoretical results and good agreements are obtained.