Development of thermo-driven light controllable device using liquid crystal composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTakamatsu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGIWARA Akifumi  Takamatsu National College of Technology, 電子工学科, 教授 (00342569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Hiroshi  長岡技術科学大学, 電気系, 教授 (10283029)
KAKIUCHIDA Hiroshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, サステナブルマテリアル研究部門, 研究員 (40343660)
YOSHIMURA Kazuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, サステナブルマテリアル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (50358347)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光デバイス / 光回路 / 省エネルギー / 液晶 / 高分子 / レーザ / 回折 / 調光 / 温度 / 配向
Research Abstract
A microperiodic structure composed of polymer and liquid crystal (LC) composite materials was fabricated by a photo-induced phase separation technique. The fabricated device showed high diffraction efficiency more than 80% at green laser wavelength (532nm). The diffraction properties in the device have successfully changed with the threshold temperature depending on the nematic-to-isotropic (N-I) phase transition around 35℃. The different device structure enabled the shift of light controlled ranges of wavelength from the visible ranges (400-600nm) to near-infrared ranges (700-800nm).